Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

2003 RESULTS

Results for STATE

2003 TSSAA State Track Meet Results

Congratulations to the following who qualified for State:

Denise Bargiachi
Max Broffit
Chris Brown
Mark Chando
Kim Gerlach
Jessica Plunkett
Reggie Peyton
Ladies 4X100 Team


Regions

Division II Region Results


Results for the Harding Meet (May 1, 2003)

Men
SBA:  103
Harding:  48
Lausanne:  29

Ladies
Not Reported

First Place Finishers
Shot Put: Brandon Massey- 40' 10.5"
Discus: Brandon Massey- 108' 1"
Long Jump: Reggie Peyton- 19' 3.75"
Triple Jump: Jake Heimerman- 38' 9"
100 Dash: Max Broffit- 11.1; Lindsey McPherson- 12.8
100 Hurdles: Kim Gerlach- 17.99
110 Hurdles: Mark Chando- 16.8
200 Dash: Max Broffit- 23.0; Jessica Plunkett- 27.2
300 Hurdles: Joe Chando- 45.2; Kim Gerlach- 50.8
400 Dash: Alli Rose- 1:05
800 Dash: Chris Brown- 2:16.2; Denise Bargiachi- 2:47
1600: Chris Brown- 4:45; Denise Bargiachi- 5:52
3200: Colin Doyle- 10:48.4; Denise Bargiachi- 12.34.3
4X100: Men- 45.6; Women- 51.3
4X200: Women- 2:00
4X400: Men- 3:51.1


Results for the CBHS Meet (April 23-24, 2003)

Ladies
Briacrest: 119
SBA:  102
St. Agnes:  61
Lausanne:  40
IC:  39

Men
CBHS:  157
SBA:  101
Briarcrest:  68
Bishop Byrne:  36
Lausanne:  21

Top Finishers
Long Jump: Reggie Peyton- 2nd (18' 8")
100 Hurdles: Kim Gerlach- 2nd (18.0)
110 Hurdles: Mark Chando- 2nd (16.31); Joe Chando- 3rd (16.34)
300 Hurdles: Kim Gerlach- 1st (51.73); Joe Chando- 1st (44.25)
100 Dash: Jessica Plunkett- 2nd (12.53); Max Broffit- 2nd (10.96)
200 Dash: Jessica Plunkett- 2nd (26.9); Mark Chando- 2nd (23.27)
400 Dash: Allie Rose- 2nd (1:05.3)
800 Dash: Colin Doyle- 3rd (2:14)
1600: Denise Bargiachi- 1st (6:02); Natasha Denti- 2nd (6:20); Chris Brown- 1st (4:51); Colin Doyle- 3rd (5:05)
3200: Denise Bargiachi- 2st (12:43); Natasha Denti- 2nd (13:28); Ryan Hailey- 2nd (11:41)
4X100: Plunkett, Benedetti, McPherson, Gates- 1st (51.63); Broffit, Etheridge, Heimermann, Peyton- 1st (45.63)
4X200: Taylor, Gates, Gerlach, Benedetti- 2nd (1:56.1)
4X400: Haynes, McCune, Bewley, Krueger- 2nd (4:58); Namias, Mullins, Brown, Daeval- 2nd (3:47.4)
4X800: Ryan, Bargiachi, Haynes, Denti- 2nd (11:46); Brown, Doyle, Stiel, Hailey- 2nd (9:27.6)

11 records were set!


Results for the SBEC Meet

Ladies
SBA:  189
IC:  104
SBEC:  73
Fayette Academy:  12
Memphis Catholic:  12

Men
SBA:  132
SBEC:  89
Bishop Byrne:  43
Memphis Catholic:  18
Fayette Academy:  17

The following records were set at this meet:
Mens shot: Brandon Massey (46' 1.5")
Ladies Triple: Kim Gerlach (30' 6.75")
Ladies Long Jump: Kim Gerlach (16' 0")
Mens Long Jump: Reggie Peyton (20' 2.5")
Mens 3200: Chris Brown (10:40)
Mens 110 Hurdles: Mark Chando (17.12)


Results for the Harding Relays (April 11, 2003)

Men
ECS:  90

CBHS:  86
MUS:  82
SBA:  47.5
Briarcrest:  30.5
Harding:  13
Overton:  10
Lausanne:  6

Ladies
ECS:  84
Briacrest:  52
SBA:  46
Harding:  44
Lausanne:  17

The following records were set at this meet:
4 X 100 Girls: Unknown (52.28)
Girls Shot: Unknown (30' 0")


Results for the Cordova Invitational (March 29, 2003)

Men
Cordova:  164
Germantown:  124.5
Olivebranch:  99.5
Whitehaven:  84
Bolton:  76
SBA:  53
Millington:  43
Woodale:  36
Jackson North Side:  34

Ladies
Cordova:  201
Germantown:  113
Millington:  99
Whitehaven:  72
Olive Branch:  41
SBA:  32
Jackson North Side:  25
Bolton:  20
Woodale:  17

    Congratulations to SBA for scoring 85 points total! 

Top Six Finishers (Finalists):
Shot and Discus: Brandon Massey- 1st (45' 7") (120' 5.5")
Girls 200 Dash: Jessica Plunkett- 6th (27.13)
Boys 1600 Run: Chris Brown- 2nd (4:49.8)
Girls 1600 & 3200: Denise Bargiachi- 3rd in 1600 & 2nd in 3200
Triple Jump: Jake Heimerman (37' 3.25")
300 Hurdles: Andrew Daevel (45.62)
4 X 800 Boys: 5th
4 X 100 Girls: 5th
4 X 100 Boys: 4th
4 X 800 Boys: 6th (9:37.98)
100 High Hurdle Girls: Kim Gerlach (18.8)


Results for the ECS Meet (March 25, 2003)

Men
ECS:  92

SBA:  56
SBEC:  26

Ladies
ECS:  95

SBA:  44
SBEC:  25

    Congratulations to SBA for scoring 100 points total! 

First Placers: Brandon Massey (Shot Put), Max Broffit (100 Dash), Peyton & Etheridge & Heimerman & Broffit (Men's 4X100), Benedetti & McPherson & Pieracinni & Plunkett (Ladies 4X100), A. Gestrich & Haynes & Denti & Pieracinni (Ladies 4X800).

Second Placers: Jake Heimerman (Triple Jump), Reggie Peyton (High Jump).

10 new school records were set!!!


2002 RESULTS

Congratulations to Max Broffitt on his success at State:

  • 200 Dash: 3rd place (22.60: School Record)

  • 100 Dash: 4th place (11.32)

Check out the pictures page to see him.


Congratulations to the following people for qualifying FINALS at Regionals:

Ashley Getrich: 300 Hurdles (51.35)
Max Broffitt: 100 Dash (11.38) & 200 Dash (23.16)
Jeff Mullins: 400 Dash (53.54)
Denise Bargiachi: 3200 Run (12:07)

Women
ECS:  175 
Hutchison:  123 
Briarcrest:  66
St. Agnes:  61
St. Mary's:  45 
Harding:  43
Southern Baptist:  35
IC:  23
SBA:  13
Lausanne:  2

Men
MUS:  219
CBHS:  112
Briarcrest:  95
ECS:  85
Bishop Byrne:  24
Harding:  21
SBA:  20
Southern Baptist:  11


Results for the ECS Meet (May 9, 2002)

Men
ECS:  120
SBA:  78
Memphis Catholic:  40
Bishop Byrne:  33
Lausanne:  1

Ladies
ECS:  175
St. Agnes:  67
Hutchinson:  58
Harding:  47.5
Memphis Catholic:  40
Lausanne:  20.5
SBA:  15

    Congratulations to SBA for winning 98 points total.  First place finishers will be posted soon.  The "Most Versatile Athlete" was Jeff Mullins.

4 new school records were set.



Results for the St. Mary's Girls Only Meet (May 7, 2002)

St. Mary's: 78
SBA: 55

    Congratulations to the Lady Eagle's who raced against St. Mary's.  First place finishers included Ashley Gestrich in the 100 hurdles (19.11) and the 300 hurdles (52.8), Ashley Schettler in the discus (70' 3") and shot (24' 10"), Jennifer Krueger in the 400 (61.1), Sara Sudduth in the long jump, and the 4X200 relay team (Plunkett, Piericinni, Bewley, and A. Gestrich 1:59.8)

2 new school records were set!

Way to go Eagles!